Access > Local Buses

Local Bus Services

Time Tables

Green Season Bus Pass

(Not available in winter)
You can purchase a 2 day bus pass for 1,000yen. Child (under 13) tickets are 500yen. Children under 6 ride for free.
You can buy the pass at the tourist office & on the bus.
This pass will allow you to ride freely on the following bus routes:

  • Akakura Line
  • Suginosawa Line
  • Seki/Tsubame Onsen Line
  • Myoko Sanroku Line

Akakura Line

Myokokogen Station ShinAkakura Sansaro Akakura Bus Stop
07:14 7:29 07:31
08:46 08:59 09:01
09:48 10:01 10:04
11:37 11:56 11:59
13:50 14:09 14:12
15:33 16:02 16:05
16:45 17:14 17:17
17:52 18:21 18:24
19:06 19:22 19:25
Akakura Bus Stop ShinAkakura Sansaro Myokokogen Station
06:30 06:33 06:42
07:32 07:36 07:55
◇07:40 ◇07:44 ◇07:57
09:14 09:17 09:34
10:15 10:18 10:33
12:14 12:17 12:32
14:27 14:30 14:41
16:18 16:21 16:30
17:30 17:33 17:42
18:40 18:43 18:52

◇ : Sat, Sun & public holidays no bus

Bus Fare
Myokokogen Station
¥350 ShinAkakura Sansaro
¥380 ¥120 Akakura Bus Stop

Suginosawa Line

Myokokogen Station Landmark Imori Visitor Center Suginosawa Onsen Center
07:13 07:21 07:23 07:26
08:46 08:54 08:56 08:59
09:50 10:09 10:11 10:16
11:30 11:49 11:51 11:56
13:50 14:09 14:11 14:16
15:33 15:56 15:58 16:03
16:45 17:08 17:10 17:15
18:05 18:25 18:27 18:30
19:06 19:16 19:18 19:21
Suginosawa Onsen Center Imori Visitor Center Landmark Myokokogen Station
06:32 06:35 06:37 06:45
07:32 07:36 07:38 07:54
07:35 07:39 07:41 07:57
09:12 09:17 09:19 09:37
10:32 10:37 10:39 10:57
12:12 12:17 12:19 12:30
14:32 14:37 14:39 14:57
16:17 16:22 16:24 16:42
17:32 17:37 17:39 17:50
18:42 18:45 18:47 18:55
Bus Fare
Myokokogen Station
¥280 Landmark
¥280 ¥120 Imori Pond
¥310 ¥120 ¥120 Visitor Center
¥410 ¥230 ¥230 ¥190 Suginosawa

Seki / Tsubame Onsen Line

All year service  * : No bus service on Saturdays, Sundays, National Holidays and 31 Dec-3 Jan.

440yen to Seki Onsen & 500yen to Tsubame.

Sekiyama Station ⇒ Seki / Tsubame Onsen
Bus Stop
Sekiyama Station *6:14 07:43 09:03 10:40 13:34 15:30 17:22
Sekiyama Shrine *6:17 07:46 09:06 10:46 13:37 15:36 17:25
Market “TOMATO” 13:42
Daidohara Flower 07:57 09:17 10:57 13:48 15:47 17:36
Seki Onsen *6:29 08:09 09:29 11:09 14:00 15:59 17:48
Tsubame Onsen *6:34 08:14 09:34 11:14 14:05 16:04 17:53
Seki / Tsubame Onsen ⇒ Sekiyama Station
Bus Stop
Tsubame Onsen *6:37 08:15 09:40 11:35 14:30 16:20 18:01
Seki Onsen *6:42 08:20 09:45 11:40 14:35 16:25 18:06
Daidohara Flower *6:54 08:32 09:57 11:52 14:47 16:37 18:18
Market “TOMATO” 11:54
Sekiyama Shrine *7:05 08:43 10:08 12:03 14:58 16:48 18:29
Sekiyama Station *7:08 08:46 10:14 12:06 15:04 16:51 18:32

Myoko Sanroku Line

Stops marked with a star are where you can transfer to the Akakura and Suginosawa lines.

APA Resort ⇒ Naena Waterfall
Bus Stop
APA HOTEL 08:42
Sekiyama Station 08:58
Kyukamura Myoko 09:10 12:45 15:00
Seki Onsen 09:13
Tsubame Onsen 09:18
Seki Onsen 09:23 13:05
★ Akakura Footbath 09:43 10:57 13:05 13:25 15:20
★ Akakura Ginza 09:44 10:58 13:06 13:26 15:21
Skycable 09:46 11:00 13:08 13:30 15:23
☆ Landmark Onsen Café 09:50 11:04 13:12 13:32 15:27
☆ Imori Pond 09:51 11:05 13:13 13:33 15:28
Suginosawa Onsen 09:59 11:13 13:21 13:41 15:36
Naena Taki (Waterfall) 10:03 11:17 13:25 13:45 15:40
Naena Waterfall ⇒ APA Resort
Bus Stop
Naena Taki (Waterfall) 10:20 11:35 12:20 13:56 15:58
Suginosawa Onsen 10:24 11:39 12:24 14:00 16:02
☆ Imori Pond 10:32 11:47 12:32 14:08 16:10
☆ Landmark Onsen Café 10:33 11:48 12:33 14:09 16:11
Skycable 10:37 11:52 12:37 14:13 16:15
★ Akakura Ginza 10:39 11:54 12:39 14:15 16:17
★ Akakura Footbath 10:40 11:55 12:40 14:16 16:18
Seki Onsen 12:15 13:00 14:36 16:38
Tsubame Onsen 12:20 14:41 16:43
Seki Onsen 12:25 14:46 16:48
Kyukamura Myoko 12:28 14:49 16:51
Sekiyama Station 17:03
APA HOTEL 17:19

Sasagamine Bus

Operates 10 July – 24 October  
Children (under 13) half price. Pre school child are free.

Bus Stop Fare No.1 No.3 No.5
Myokokogen Station 07:20 09:35 13:55
Ikenotaira Imori Pond ¥280 07:29 09:44 14:04
Suginosawa Onsen ¥410 07:34 09:49 14:09
Kenmin no Mori ¥1,000 07:59 10:14 14:34
Sasagamine ¥1,000 08:10 10:25 14:45
Bus Stop Fare No.2 No.4 No.6
Sasagamine 08:20 11:30 16:00
Kenmin no Mori ¥300 08:31 11:41 16:11
Suginosawa Onsen ¥700 08:56 12:06 16:36
Ikenotaira Imori Pond ¥700 09:01 12:11 16:41
Myokokogen Station ¥1,000 09:10 12:20 16:50

Get in touch with us