September 27, 2021

Local Bus Services

Time Tables

Green Season Bus Pass

(Not available in winter)
You can purchase a 2 day bus pass for 1,000yen. Child (under 13) tickets are 500yen. Children under 6 ride for free.
You can buy the pass at the tourist office & on the bus.
This pass will allow you to ride freely on the following bus routes:

  • Akakura Line
  • Suginosawa Line
  • Seki/Tsubame Onsen Line
  • Myoko Sanroku Line

Akakura Line

Myokokogen StationShinAkakura SansaroAkakura Bus Stop
07:147:2907:31
08:4608:5909:01
09:4810:0110:03
10:5011:0911:11
12:5013:0913:11
15:3316:0216:04
16:4517:1417:16
17:5218:2118:23
19:0619:2219:24

Akakura Bus StopShinAkakura SansaroMyokokogen Station
06:3006:3306:42
07:3207:3607:55
◇07:40◇07:44◇07:57
09:1409:1709:34
10:1510:1810:33
11:2011:2311:38
13:3013:3313:44
16:1816:2116:30
17:3017:3317:42
18:4018:4318:52

◇ : Sat, Sun & public holidays no bus

Bus Fare
Myokokogen Station
¥350ShinAkakura Sansaro
¥380¥120Akakura Bus Stop

Suginosawa Line

Myokokogen StationLandmarkImori PondSuginohara GondolaSuginosawa Onsen Center
07:1407:2107:2307:27
08:4608:5408:5508:59
09:4109:5609:5710:01
10:5011:0511:0611:10
12:5013:0513:0613:10
15:3315:5315:5415:58
16:4517:0517:0617:10
17:5218:0918:1018:14
19:0619:1619:1719:21

Suginosawa Onsen CenterSuginohara GondolaImori PondLandmarkMyokokogen Station
06:3206:3606:3706:45
07:3207:3707:3807:54
07:3507:4007:4107:57
09:1009:1409:1509:30
10:1310:1710:1810:33
11:2211:2611:2711:35
13:2413:2813:2913:44
16:0916:1316:1416:29
17:3217:3617:3717:45
18:3218:3618:3718:45

Bus Fare
Myokokogen Station
¥280Landmark
¥280¥120Imori Pond
¥480¥230¥230Suginohara Gondola
¥410¥230¥230¥150Suginosawa

Seki / Tsubame Onsen Line

All year service  * : No bus service on Saturdays, Sundays, National Holidays and 31 Dec-3 Jan.

440yen to Seki Onsen & 500yen to Tsubame.

Sekiyama Station ⇒ Seki / Tsubame Onsen

Bus Stop
Sekiyama Station*6:1407:4309:0310:4013:3415:3017:22
Sekiyama Shrine*6:1707:4609:0610:4613:3715:3617:25
Market “TOMATO”13:42
Daidohara Flower07:5709:1710:5713:4815:4717:36
Seki Onsen*6:2908:0909:2911:0914:0015:5917:48
Tsubame Onsen*6:3408:1409:3411:1414:0516:0417:53

Seki / Tsubame Onsen ⇒ Sekiyama Station

Bus Stop
Tsubame Onsen*6:3708:1509:4011:3514:3016:2018:01
Seki Onsen*6:4208:2009:4511:4014:3516:2518:06
Daidohara Flower*6:5408:3209:5711:5214:4716:3718:18
Market “TOMATO”11:54
Sekiyama Shrine*7:0508:4310:0812:0314:5816:4818:29
Sekiyama Station*7:0808:4610:1412:0615:0416:5118:32

Myoko Sanroku Line

Stops marked with a star are where you can transfer to the Akakura and Suginosawa lines.

APA Resort ⇒ Naena Waterfall

Bus Stop
APA HOTEL08:43
Sekiyama Station08:58
Kyukamura Myoko09:0912:4515:19
Seki Onsen09:12
Tsubame Onsen09:17
Seki Onsen09:2213:43
★ Akakura Footbath09:3210:5712:5713:5315:31
★ Akakura Ginza09:3410:5912:5913:5515:33
Skycable09:3611:0113:0113:5715:35
☆ Landmark Onsen Café09:4111:0613:0614:0215:40
☆ Imori Pond09:4211:0713:0714:0315:41
Suginosawa Onsen09:4711:1213:1214:0815:46
Naena Taki (Waterfall)09:5211:1713:1714:1315:51

Naena Waterfall ⇒ APA Resort

Bus Stop
Naena Taki (Waterfall)10:2011:2713:0514:2116:02
Suginosawa Onsen10:2511:3213:1014:2616:07
☆ Imori Pond10:3011:3713:1514:3116:12
☆ Landmark Onsen Café10:3111:3813:1614:3216:13
Skycable10:3611:4313:2114:3716:18
★ Akakura Ginza10:3811:4513:2314:3916:20
★ Akakura Footbath10:4011:4713:2514:4116:22
Seki Onsen11:5713:3514:5116:32
Tsubame Onsen12:0214:5616:37
Seki Onsen12:0715:0116:42
Kyukamura Myoko12:1015:0416:45
Sekiyama Station16:56
APA HOTEL17:11

Sasagamine Bus

Operates 10 July – 24 October  
Children (under 13) half price. Pre school child are free.

Bus StopFareNo.1No.3No.5
Myokokogen Station07:2009:3513:55
Ikenotaira Imori Pond¥28007:2909:4414:04
Suginosawa Onsen¥41007:3409:4914:09
Kenmin no Mori¥1,00007:5910:1414:34
Sasagamine¥1,00008:1010:2514:45

Bus StopFareNo.2No.4No.6
Sasagamine08:2011:3016:00
Kenmin no Mori¥30008:3111:4116:11
Suginosawa Onsen¥70008:5612:0616:36
Ikenotaira Imori Pond¥70009:0112:1116:41
Myokokogen Station¥1,00009:1012:2016:50

Myoko tourism

Get in touch with us