Access > Local Buses

Local Bus Services

Time Tables

Green Season Bus Pass

(Not available in winter)
You can purchase a 2 day bus pass for 1,000yen. Child (under 13) tickets are 500yen. Children under 6 ride for free.
You can buy the pass at the tourist office & on the bus.
This pass will allow you to ride freely on the following bus routes:

  • Akakura Line
  • Suginosawa Line
  • Seki/Tsubame Onsen Line
  • Myoko Sanroku Line

Akakura Line

Myokokogen Station ShinAkakura Sansaro Akakura Onsen Akakura Onsen footbath
07:14 7:29 07:29 07:32
08:15 08:29 08:29 08:32
09:30 09:44 09:44 09:47
11:45 12:05 12:05 12:08
14:12 14:32 14:32 14:35
15:33 16:03 16:03 16:06
16:45 17:15 17:15 17:18
18:05 18:35 18:35 18:38
19:06 19:23 19:23 19:26
Akakura Onsen footbath Akakura Onsen ShinAkakura Sansaro Myokokogen Station
06:30 06:32 06:33 06:42
07:32 07:34 07:35 07:53
08:50 08:52 08:53 09:10
09:55 09:57 09:58 10:13
12:15 12:17 12:18 12:33
14:45 14:47 14:48 14:59
16:18 16:20 16:21 16:30
17:30 17:32 17:33 17:42
18:43 18:45 18:46 18:55
Bus Fare
Myokokogen Station
¥350 ShinAkakura Sansaro
¥380 ¥120 Akakura Bus Stop

Suginosawa Line

Myokokogen Station Alpen Blick Spa Imori Pond Visitor Center Entrance Visitor Center Suginosawa Onsen Center
07:14 07:23 07:24 07:25 - 07:28
08:15 08:24 08:25 08:26 - 08:29
09:30 09:50 09:51 09:52 09:53 09:57
11:45 12:05 12:06 12:07 12:08 12:12
13:58 14:18 14:19 14:20 14:21 14:25
15:33 15:54 15:55 15:56 15:57 16:01
16:45 17:06 17:07 17:08 17:09 17:13
18:05 18:26 18:27 18:28 - 18:31
19:06 19:17 19:18 19:19 - 19:22
Suginosawa Onsen Center Visitor Center Visitor Center Entrance Imori Pond Alpen Blick Spa Myokokogen Station
06:32 - 06:35 06:36 06:37 06:45
07:32 - 07:36 07:37 07:38 07:53
08:47 08:51 08:52 08:53 08:54 09:12
10:17 10:21 10:22 10:23 10:24 10:42
12:32 12:36 12:37 12:38 12:39 12:50
14:34 14:38 14:39 14:40 14:41 14:59
16:09 16:13 16:14 16:15 16:16 16:34
17:32 17:36 17:37 17:38 17:39 17:50
18:42 - 18:45 18:46 18:47 18:55
Bus Fare
Myokokogen Station
¥280 Alpen Blick Spa
¥280 ¥120 Imori Pond
¥310 ¥120 ¥120 Visitor Center
¥410 ¥230 ¥230 ¥190 Suginosawa

Seki / Tsubame Onsen Line

All year service: Bus time marked with (*) no service on Saturdays, Sundays, National Holidays and 31 Dec-3 Jan.

440yen to Seki Onsen & 500yen to Tsubame.

Sekiyama Station ⇒ Seki / Tsubame Onsen
Bus Stop
Sekiyama Station *6:14 07:43 09:03 10:40 13:50 15:30 17:22
Sekiyama Shrine *6:17 07:46 09:06 10:46 13:53 15:36 17:25
Market “TOMATO” 13:58
Daidohara 07:57 09:17 10:57 14:04 15:47 17:36
Seki Onsen *6:29 08:09 09:29 11:09 14:16 15:59 17:48
Tsubame Onsen *6:34 08:14 09:34 11:14 14:21 16:04 17:53
Seki / Tsubame Onsen ⇒ Sekiyama Station
Bus Stop
Tsubame Onsen *6:37 08:15 09:40 11:35 14:35 16:20 18:01
Seki Onsen *6:42 08:20 09:45 11:40 14:40 16:25 18:06
Daidohara *6:54 08:32 09:57 11:52 14:52 16:37 18:18
Market “TOMATO” 11:54
Sekiyama Shrine *7:05 08:43 10:08 12:03 15:03 16:48 18:29
Sekiyama Station *7:08 08:46 10:14 12:06 15:09 16:51 18:32

Myoko Sanroku Line

Service operates from April 29
Stops marked with a star are where you can transfer to the Akakura and Suginosawa lines.

APA Resort ⇒ Naena Waterfall
Bus Stop
APA HOTEL 08:42
Sekiyama Station 08:58
Kyukamura Myoko 09:10 12:45 15:00
Seki Onsen 09:13
Tsubame Onsen 09:18
Seki Onsen 09:23 13:05
★ Akakura Footbath 09:33 10:57 12:57 13:15 15:12
★ Akakura Ginza 09:34 10:58 12:58 13:16 15:13
Skycable 09:36 11:00 13:00 13:18 15:15
☆ Alpen Blick Spa 09:40 11:04 13:04 13:22 15:19
☆ Imori Pond 09:41 11:05 13:05 13:23 15:20
Visitor Center 09:44 11:08 13:08 13:26 15:23
Suginosawa Onsen 09:49 11:13 13:13 13:31 15:28
Naena Taki (Waterfall) 09:53 11:17 13:17 13:35 15:32
Naena Waterfall ⇒ APA Resort
Bus Stop
Naena Taki (Waterfall) 10:20 11:35 12:20 13:56 15:58
Suginosawa Onsen 10:24 11:39 12:24 14:00 16:02
Visitor Center 10:29 11:44 12:29 14:05 16:07
☆ Imori Pond 10:32 11:47 12:32 14:08 16:10
☆ Alpen Blick Spa 10:33 11:48 12:33 14:09 16:11
Skycable 10:37 11:52 12:37 14:13 16:15
★ Akakura Ginza 10:39 11:54 12:39 14:15 16:17
★ Akakura Footbath 10:40 11:55 12:40 14:16 16:18
Seki Onsen 12:05 12:50 14:26 16:28
Tsubame Onsen 12:10 14:31 16:33
Seki Onsen 12:15 14:36 16:38
Kyukamura Myoko 12:18 14:39 16:41
Sekiyama Station 16:53
APA HOTEL 17:09

Sasagamine Bus

Operates daily from July 8th 2023 to October 22nd 2023
Children (under 13) half price. Pre school child are free.

Bus Stop Fare No.1 No.3 No.5
Myokokogen Station 07:20 09:35 13:55
Ikenotaira Imori Pond ¥280 07:29 09:44 14:04
Suginosawa Onsen ¥410 07:34 09:49 14:09
Kenmin no Mori ¥1,000 07:59 10:14 14:34
Sasagamine ¥1,000 08:10 10:25 14:45
Bus Stop Fare No.2 No.4 No.6
Sasagamine 08:20 11:30 16:00
Kenmin no Mori ¥300 08:31 11:41 16:11
Suginosawa Onsen ¥700 08:56 12:06 16:36
Ikenotaira Imori Pond ¥700 09:01 12:11 16:41
Myokokogen Station ¥1,000 09:10 12:20 16:50

Get in touch with us